A Study on the Motif of Landscape Painter: the Process of Development of Landscape Painting in Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Fumio  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80606997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風景画 / 自己表象 / 戸外制作 / 風景画家 / 自画像 / 近世ヨーロッパ / 近世 / 美術ヒエラルキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landscape painting was established as an independent genre in early modern Europe. However, in the hierarchy of genres based on the traditional art theory, landscape painting and its creator had a lowly status. The present research project aimed to elucidate the context in which the landscape painters faced the artistic dilemma in such social environment during this period. For this purpose, the problem of self-representation and self-consciousness of landscape painters, greatly associated with their artistic dilemma, was analyzed through examination of the pictorial motif of “the landscape painter working outdoors”, often employed in the landscape paintings. The results have successfully clarified some important aspects in the process of development of landscape painting in early modern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、風景画研究において、人物像は前景の物語主題、あるいは風俗的場面との関わりで扱われてきたが、本研究は画中で独立する「風景画家」という絵画モチーフに注目する点に独自性があった。この絵画モチーフについては体系的な研究が行われておらず、モチーフの展開に関する考察は、風景画の成立過程を実証的に裏づけるための新たな材料となっただろう。さらに、このモチーフの風景画家の自己表象としての機能を指摘し、その歴史的背景を示したことで、近世ヨーロッパに共有されてきた伝統的美術理論における風景画の位置づけと、その制作者としての風景画家の自意識の問題を新たな視点から浮かび上がらせることができたと考える。