The Development of Handicraft Bookbinding After the French Revolution: Study of the Bookbinding Techniques and Decorative Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yuri  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (70770288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsルリユール / 製本 / 装幀 / デザイン / 箔押し / 工房 / 職人 / 保存 / 美術史 / 工芸史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until the early twentieth century, bookstores in Paris sold temporary bindings and readers brought them into bookbinding workshops to order leather bindings according to their preference. Bookbinders covered books with leathers, while gilders decorated covers with gold leaves. This research aims to shed light on the development of French handicraft bookbinding in the nineteenth century. Bookbinding structures include various information of internal and external features to trace the history of books and reading. Focusing on two aspects, including bookbinding techniques and decorative patterns, the study examines structural elements of bindings, gilding tools and various materials applied by bookbinders’ workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
装幀は表紙の外観が着目されることが多いが、本研究では製本の綴じの技術と表紙装飾のパターンを分析し、本の内と外に残された情報を読み解くことを行った。現代では書物の形態は多様化し、読書方法も変わりつつある。紙を綴じることが失われつつある現代において、歴史的な製本技法を再考することは、どのように書物を保存し継承していくべきかという文化的問題を考察することでもある。十九世紀における製本の構造的特徴や製本職人の技術を解明できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。