The Tombs and the Mausoleums of Habsburg: Transition from Gothic to Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Akimi  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 大学院専門研究員 (10735541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハプスブルク / 墓 / 葬礼 / 聖堂 / 彫刻 / 建築 / 中世 / 近世 / 霊廟 / フリードリヒ三世 / マクシミリアン一世 / ゴシック / ルネサンス / 墓碑 / 皇帝フリードリヒ三世 / 皇帝マクシミリアン一世 / 彫刻史 / 建築史 / 葬礼美術 / ゴシック大聖堂 / 皇帝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project explored St. Stephen's Cathedral in Vienna, the late gothic mausoleum, and Habsburg Emperor Frederick III's tomb that was placed in the Cathedral by Emperor Maximilian I in the early sixteenth century. For this purpose, the surveys on the tombs and mausoleums were carried out in Austria, Germany, Spain and France. It was also helpful to consider some gothic or renaissance examples of altarpieces (sculptures) and manuscripts (especially prayer books). Based on these surveys results, iconography and form of tombs and mausoleums were analyzed. Finally, their functions and roles were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、後期ゴシックから初期ルネサンスへの過渡期に当たる、ハプスブルク家の二人の皇帝の墓碑に注目した。すなわちフリードリヒ三世と、その息子マクシミリアン一世の墓碑である。前者は伝統を踏まえた多彩なモティーフを通じて墓主の功績を称え、死後の安寧を祈るものである。一方後者は伝統的な家系図をダイナミックに発展させた壮大なモニュメントである。両者の葬礼芸術における特質の違いを示したことは、殊にドイツ美術研究にて懸案たる移行期の問題を解明する上でも、有意義な成果であったと考える。