A Basic Study on Handscroll Painting Examples from the Late Muromachi to Early Edo Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Maki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (80757451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords狩野派 / 絵巻 / 土佐派 / 模本 / 金山天王寺 / 秀次公縁起 / 法師物語絵巻 / 涅槃図 / 縁起絵巻 / 金山天王寺縁起 / 浅草寺縁起 / 狩野元信 / 源氏絵 / 鞍馬蓋寺縁起絵巻 / 武蔵坊縁起 / 土佐行広 / 豊臣秀次 / 室町絵巻 / やまと絵 / 地蔵縁起 / 物語絵画 / 寺社縁起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveys and analyzes examples of handscroll paintings and related works created between the late 16th to early 17th centuries, and through this analysis studies handscroll painting style and narrative picture characteristics during Japan's transition from its medieval to pre-modern periods. All painted by hard to specifically identify painters, the handscroll paintings surveyed in this study were based on the handscroll painting expression found in late Muromachi period works by Tosa and Kano school painters. Several of the surveyed works continue elements of Kano school handscroll paintings, while at the same time often display scenes reminiscent of book illustrations like those found in Edo period handscrolls, indicating a transitional period in narrative expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本美術史において、16世紀後半から17世紀初頭という中世末期から近世初頭への移行期に制作された絵巻作例に関する関心は低く、基礎的な研究は少なかった。本研究は、当該時期に制作された作品を分析し、各作例の画風と物語絵画としての特徴を提示した。特に、特定の画派へ帰属させることが難しい佚名絵師が制作した作品を分析することで、流派に軸を置いて理解を進めがちな美術史研究へ複層的な分析視点を提供した点に意義がある。