Realisms in French Avant-garde Art from 1900 to 1950 and the Two World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiromi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任講師 (40774500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキュビスム / シュルレアリスム / 第一次世界大戦 / 第二次世界大戦 / レアリスム / ナショナリズム / ユートピア / 古典主義 / 美術批評 / 芸術と社会 / テクストとイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I examined firstly the processus by which Cubist artists invented the new representation of human body inspired by the scientific knowledge and the vision of machines. Secondly I clarified how this innovative experiment in cubist paintings and sculptures was connected with the concept in Cubist theory, "conceptual realism". Finally I analyzed how Cubism was regarded in the discourse of art history and art critique from the 1920s to the 50s, and how it was related with the concept of realism which took multiple forms in the interwar period French culture. I clarified particularly that the cubist notion "conceptual realism" was also integrated in the relationship that the discourse on realism took at that time with the nationalistic thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、キュビスムを軸にしながら、新たな芸術が生み出した造形や理論が、歴史やユートピア、人間といった概念に新しいかたちを提供していたという事実について実証的に示した点にある。ただしこの「新しさ」には留保が必要である。というのも、とりわけ1930年代から40年代にかけては、その「新しい」ヴィジョンの意義を確かなものとして示すために、あえて「古い」価値観との関係を持ち出すこともあったからだ。「古典」や国家的な「伝統」、「人間主義」とキュビスムとの関係が盛んに論じられたのはそのためである。こうした研究成果は、今後、前衛の制度化の問題との関連から捉え直す必要があるだろう。