A Study on the Development of the Acalanatha's Iconography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sakiko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (40770904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不動明王 / 密教 / 図像 / 胎蔵図像 / 胎蔵旧図様 / 現図胎蔵曼荼羅 / 辮髪 / 安国寺 / 東寺 / インド / 中国 / 日本 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the artifacts and texts of the Acalanatha (Fudo Myoo) and investigates the development of its iconography, with a particular focus on its hairstyle in Asia. As a result, a number of pictures and records of details of the Acalanatha's works could be amassed. Using this material, the author could trace the development of the Acalanatha's iconography and disclose that the perception in regards to the authoritative form of the Acalanatha was different between China and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、地域的・時間的な広がりを有する広い視野から不動明王の展開について考究し、図像学および文献史学の研究手法を用いて図像の変容の背景に思想の変遷を探ることに成功した点にある。国際学会Association for Asian Studies 2019 Annual Conferenceで、美術史学の立場からアジアにおける不動明王の展開の一様相を示し、関連諸分野の研究に還元しうる新たな視点や知見を提示した学術的意義は大きい。