Research on the Netherlandish artists in early modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Hanako  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (20709539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネーデルラント / ドイツ(神聖ローマ帝国) / 芸術家 / 移動 / 近世 / 八十年戦争期 / ドイツ諸都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at exploring patterns of mobility and integration of the Netherlandish artists, who emigrated to German cities during the Dutch revolt. The samples analysed were the 50 artists who settled in the seven major destinations in the period of 1560-1630. On one hand, the analysis provides an insight into mobility patterns of these artists, and on the other hand different migration policies of governments and local guilds of the host cities. At the same time, it is analysed how 17th-century writers described “Netherlandish art” and “German art”, in order to gain a better understanding of the background of the migration influx of Netherlandish artists into Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、八十年戦争期におけるネーデルラント出身芸術家の国外流出という、近世ヨーロッパ美術史上きわめて大きなインパクトを持った事象に着目し、これまで横断的視点の研究が少なかったドイツ諸都市の事例について基礎調査を行ったことである。環境の異なる複数の都市についてまとまった量のサンプルを収集・分析した結果、受け入れ先都市の側の政治・社会的環境と、移民芸術家の側の個人的状況それぞれに大きく作用される移動と定着のいくつかのパターンを明らかにすることができた。