Rivalry in mural painting projects in fifteenth-century Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Fumika  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 准教授 (40768800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイタリア / 中世美術 / ルネサンス美術 / ローマ / 壁画 / 中世末期 / ルネサンス / ローマ美術 / 競合意識 / 托鉢修道会 / 写本 / イタリア・ルネサンス / フランシスコ会 / ドメニコ会 / 15世紀 / 芸術家の競合意識 / フィリッピーノ・リッピ / ボッティチェッリ / システィーナ礼拝堂 / サンドロ・ボッティチェッリ / ピエトロ・ペルジーノ / フレスコ画 / フラ・アンジェリコ / 15世紀ローマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed the significant iconographies and composition of six mural paintings frescoed in Rome and Florence during the 15th century and the meanings they had expressed at that time. In addition, by connecting these art projects to the rivalry between painters or two major Mendicant Orders for the first time (research on them at that time has tended to be conducted separately), the research representative presented numerous new insights at domestic and international venues. Among them, the research representative would like to mention the single-authored book Le cappelle Bufalini e Carafa (Campisano Editore, Rome 2019), the summary of a part of these studies was awarded the 61st Daria Borghese Prize (2022), a first from Asia and the most prominent achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、線的に語られる傾向のあった15世紀ローマ美術史を、より面的な広がりを持つものとして提示した点で新規性に富む。その際、現存しない壁画や従来の美術史学では十分に注意がはらわれてこなかった作例、関連する板絵や写本にも目を向けた点に学術的意義があると言える。さらに、口頭発表や講演、論文投稿を通して、新知見を積極的に国内外で公表し、研究成果を社会に還元するよう努めた。また、イタリアの伝統ある学術賞「ダリア・ボルゲーゼ賞」の受賞により、我が国の西洋美術史研究が国際的なレベルにあることを世界に向けて発信できたと確信する。