Japanese Art History in Germany after the WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Minami  筑波大学, 芸術系, 研究員 (90753210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日独美術交流 / 戦後美術史研究 / ドイツにおける日本美術 / 美術史研究史 / 戦後ドイツ / 日本美術研究 / 美術史 / 日独文化交流史 / 比較美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the Nazi regime collapsed and the World War II finally ended in May 1945, the life of people in Germany was completely devastated. It was the time to begin the reconstruction from zero, so-called “Stunde Null (Zero Hour)”, and the research base for Japanese art history was no exception. This project examined the condition of Japanese art history in Germany in the immediate post-war period and the course of its recovery. As examples, I took two cases: the activity of Japanese art historian Dietrich Seckel after the war, and the art exhibitions on Japanese art held in West Germany in the early 1950s. Additionally, I analyzed the personal exchange between German artist Hans Richter and Japanese oil painter Hasegawa Saburo in the US, as a case which happened under the severance of artistic relation between Germany and Japan.