Painting as Family Business and the Modern Concept of the Artist: The Ghirlandaio Workshop and Other Renaissance Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe College (2017-2018)
Keisen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Takuma  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80610823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイタリア・ルネサンス / ギルランダイオ / フィレンツェ美術 / 芸術家工房 / 美術批評史 / ヴァザーリ『美術家列伝』 / ルネサンス美術 / 工房 / 美術批評 / ジョルジョ・ヴァザーリ / 美術家列伝 / ラファエロ / ドメニコ・ギルランダイオ / ダヴィデ・ギルランダイオ / ベネデット・ギルランダイオ / イタリア美術 / 北方絵画との交流 / 美術史 / イタリア・ルネサンス美術 / 芸術家像 / 工房制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the relationship between the emergence of the modern concepts of art and artists and the traditional workshop practice in Renaissance Italy, especially that of the family-run workshops. For this purpose the workshop of Domenico Ghirlandaio was studied in detail. The activities of the painters involved in the workshop and how they were described in the later historiography were analyzed. Results have successfully identified some essential aspects in the formation of the modern artistic concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の社会における「芸術」や「芸術家」という概念は、決して自明のものではなく、歴史的な経緯のなかで形作られてきたものである。現在までその存在が広く知られている芸術家の多くがルネサンス以降の芸術家たちであることからもわかるように、イタリア・ルネサンスをそのひとつのターニング・ポイントとしてあげることができる。この過渡期にあって、中世以降引き継がれてきた職人としての制作者の立場が、いかにして近代的な「芸術家」としてのものに変化していくのかを検証することで、現代社会における芸術の概念をより明確に理解できるようになる。