A historical study on picture scrolls and feudal lord painters depicting the traditions of temples in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenko  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (80567800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絵巻 / 図像学 / 伝承 / 物語 / 御用絵師 / 江戸 / 大名 / 縁起 / 仏教 / 表象 / 意味論 / イコノロジー / イコノグラフィー / 修験 / 連歌 / 寺社縁起絵巻 / 高僧 / 掛幅縁起絵 / 仏教美術 / 仏教説話画 / 地獄絵 / 江戸時代 / 寺社縁起 / 絵伝 / フィールドワーク / 信仰 / 絵巻物 / 地方 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted field surveys the picture scrolls in the Edo period of temples in Kyushu, Kanto, Kansai, and Tohoku. And this study demonstrated the historical relationship between the local temples and feudal lord painters by exploring the meaning of the symbols drawn on the picture scroll.
Also, the relationship between the temple and the feudal lord has a great influence on the production of the temples picture scrolls in the Edo period. In addition, this study revealed the circumstances in which the feudal lord painters painted the picture scrolls and books of the temple. by analyzing these picture scrolls, I discovered a new perspective with expression of political control in these picture scrolls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の寺社縁起絵巻の研究は平安後期から室町期かけての作品に限られた傾向にあったが、本研究にてその視座を江戸時代まで延ばし、各地方の寺社に遺る近世寺社縁起絵巻をフィールド調査にて発見・翻刻し、その図像データを収集した。
さらに本研究にて、寺社が諸藩大名や御用絵師と共にこれらの絵巻を介して、その信仰性や伝承性を民衆に伝える「政治的な観点」を見出した学術的意義は大きい。また、地方における寺社縁起絵巻の調査・報告を通じて、諸地域で活躍した御用絵師の存在を掘り起こす契機となり、地方の歴史文化を再認識する意味での社会的意義を有している。