Study on the red colorants in the 19th century in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Shimadzu Yoshiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10523756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコチニール / 赤色染料 / 錦絵の赤 / カーマインレーキ / 錦絵 / 彩色材料 / 明治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dyestuff were used not only for dyeing textile but also in paintings, Nishiki-e prints, and polychrome sculpture. Especially for the red in Nishiki-e prints in the early Meiji period, it is thought that synthetic dyes were used. However, this research reveals it was carmine lake which was made of an insect red; cochineal. While, wool textile dyed with cochineal were already imported in the late Edo period.
Both carmine lake and textile dyed with cochineal were not produced in Japan, although they were available in Europe at the same time; in the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵画や錦絵版画などに染料が用いられていることは、資料観察や技法書などの記述により以前から知られていた。今回、使われた染料を実資料の分析によって同定することで、染料利用の実態を一部明らかにした。
染料分析では、色素成分や媒染剤などを比較することで染料を同定する。本研究で着目したコチニールでは、染色の場合と、色材として加工される場合で、必ずしも同じ媒染剤を使っているとは限らないことが明らかとなった。資料の属性を考慮した染料の同定基準を再検討する必要がある。