Project/Area Number |
16K16738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Misako 山梨県立博物館, 山梨県立博物館, 学芸員 (60746311)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 浮世絵 / 包装紙 / 実用的 / 菓子袋 / 白粉袋 / 江戸時代 / 錦絵 / 出版 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, "Ukiyo-e artist's painting research on practical examples of wrapping paper", ukiyo-e artists are active by investigating practical examples of wrapping paper by ukiyo-e artists, which have not been focused so far. The purpose is to present the environment in which They were working and the multifaceted painting industry. The survey revealed that ukiyo-e artists were particularly involved in the production of confectionery bags, and that existing nishiki-e (colored woodblock print) had an influence on the design of confectionery bags. Furthermore, it was possible to show some patterns as the background of the production of confectionery bags, and to show a part of the activities of ukiyo-e artists other than nishiki-e production in the Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、浮世絵師が携わった実用的な作例の中でも、とりわけ菓子袋においてその事例が数多く残されていることを改めて明示した。浮世絵師というと錦絵が主な調査・研究の対象となる中で、こうした実用的な事例にも浮世絵師が深く関わっていることが判明したことにより、浮世絵師の画業をより正確に理解するためのデータを提供することができた。また、調査の中で菓子袋制作に多様な制作背景があることが明らかとなったが、江戸時代の出版事情を論じる上で、新たな事例を提示することができた。