Fundamental research on "Kiwamegaki," a form of appraisal document for calligraphy and painting, created during the early modern period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Yuya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存修理指導室, 主任研究員 (50747334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極書 / 鑑定 / 史料批判 / 狩野家 / 狩野派 / 住吉派 / 基準 / 形式 / 差異 / 美術史 / 伝来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, it was possible to investigate approximately 300 Kiwamegaki documents accompanying around 180 artworks. These Kiwamegaki documents were listed and organized to provide a comprehensive overview of their types, creators, and recorded contents. Subsequently, a comparative analysis was conducted. As a result, it became possible to provide information enabling a critical examination of Kiwamegaki documents issued by artists from the Kano family, who were representative of the Edo period.
Furthermore, by considering the issues raised from this analysis, a foundation was laid for the progressive examination of the cultural-historical significance of the act of appraisal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術品の鑑定は、現代人にとっても馴染み深い行為だろう。では、なぜ鑑定は必要とされるのか。それは、動産である美術品には、常に真贋の問題が付きまとうからだ。鑑定書の有無は、その美術品を入手しようとする人の心理に強い影響を及ぼさずにおかない。だから、鑑定書自体が捏造されることも自然の成り行きだった。
ところが、狩野派画家が作成した鑑定書(極書)に対する研究は、これまで十分ではなく、結果、疑わしい鑑定書が資料として用いられることもあった。つまり、鑑定書の鑑定が必要なのだ。本研究はそのための基礎となる情報を提示、共有するという重要な意義がある。その先には、鑑定という文化の面白さを探る道が開けている。