Project/Area Number |
16K16740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Ayako 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教 (30455943)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 手話通訳 / 舞台芸術 / 聴覚障害者支援 / 演劇 / アクセシビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the use of sign-language interpretation has been gradually increasing in various situations. Additionally, sign-language interpretation in the performing arts is also expected to further expand in the future. The purpose of this research is to develop a program for sign language interpretation specialized in performing arts. As a result, it was found that not only high translation skills, but also practical experience and skills in theatre performing arts are useful for theatre sign language interpreters. And sign language interpreters need to collaborate with the people concerned about theater such as theater organizer, producer, production manager and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、舞台芸術作品の手話通訳において具体的に必要とされる環境整備や通訳方略が明らかになったことで、これまで独自に対応してきた手話通訳者がこの分野に特化したトレーニングを積むことが可能になり、今後さらに増えるであろう舞台芸術分野における手話通訳の質をより高めることが期待される。 手話通訳の質が高まることで、聴覚障害者の文化芸術分野への参画がより容易になり、さらなる社会参加が可能となる。