Theatrical creation in museums: methodology for utilizing museum collections and enhancing museum communication with visitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERADA Ayumi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任准教授 (50466869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミュージアム / 文化政策 / 現代演劇 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the possibility of theatrical creation inspired by museum exhibits. Case studies demonstrated that collaboration between museums and theatres could help create new artistic expressions and also establish innovative methods for utilizing museum collections. The study explicated the significance of, and methodology for, enhancing communication between actors/museum staff and museum visitors by means of theatrical creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュージアムの展示・教育と演劇との関わりについて、コミュニケーション論的観点からの理論的検討を行なったことには、博物館学分野の新たな研究領域としての学術的意義が認められる。また、演劇創作による新たな文化的創造のためのミュージアムコレクションの利活用について検討した本研究の成果は、コレクションの収集・保存から展示・活用へと力点が移行しつつあるミュージアム運営の今日的課題にこたえる点に社会的意義が見出される。