Project/Area Number |
16K16743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 現代写真 / 日本写真 / 写真史 / 山岸章二 / カメラ毎日 / 写真表現 / カメラ雑紙 / アーカイブ / 日本写真史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / ドキュメンタリー / オーラル・アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is documenting the archive of Shoji Yamagishi who contributed considerably to the development of Japanese photography as an editor of the magazine ''Camera Mainichi''. His widow, Kyoko (Koko) Yamagishi, an independent photography curator donated most of her books to Tokyo University of the Arts' Library in 2015. The research presented here is mainly based on this archive - her books, as well as materials on and by Shoji Yamagishi: handwritten memos, voice recording, printed matter, and an oral archive of interviews with photographers who have worked with Yamagishi, taken in the framework of this research. In conclusion, this study reveals new historical facts as well as personal insights into Yamagishi’s personality and character, which shall help to understand his role for the history of Japanese photography in the second half of the twentieth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで写真家の個別研究や写真史の編纂は進んでいるが、編集者や写真ディレクターといった存在に着目した研究は乏しいのが現状である。 本研究では、編集者であり日本における写真プロデュースの先駆者である山岸章二を取り上げ、山岸旧蔵資料を基に、彼の活動を記録した。また、米国大手の学術書に山岸の活動を広く紹介する記事を執筆した。 これにより、雑誌や写真集の編集者に関する研究が、戦後日本の写真表現の再評価へ繋がると考えられる。