Shading methods in a Combination of Japanese and Western-styles created by Ukiyo-e and Print in the Meiji period to the Early Period of Showa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Noboru  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 非常勤講師 (80640010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浮世絵 / 陰影法 / 陰影表現 / 版画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through in-depth research on original resources and documents about Ukiyo-e from the Meiji period to the Early Period of Showa, this research <Shading methods in a Combination of Japanese and Western-styles created by Ukiyo-e and Print in the Meiji period to the Early Period of Showa> aimed to investigate the formation of new shadow expressions in Japan. According to the survey, it has been confirmed that the artists of the Ukiyo-e artist lineage called the Genyadana school use Western watercolor painting techniques in the shadow expression used in the moonlight expression and search for the proper expression. In addition, compared to Ukiyo-e and print, Western paintings have differences in backlit expressions, and it can be pointed out that there is a technical continuity of traditional shading expressions in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋画との比較において観察される影(shadow)の省略表現は、日本の描画技法を語る上で注目すべき固有性を持っており、明治以降本格的に導入される西洋陰影法との相違点を調査する学術研究が強く望まれる。本研究では影響力の大きな浮世絵師の系統である玄冶店派を中心に、月夜の表現において使用する陰影表現に対象を絞り調査研究を行った。それにより西洋水彩画風技法の援用と、固有表現の模索過程が明らかになった。