International development of Russian Constructivism: around El Lissitzky
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kawamura aya  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 助教 (20580707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリシツキー / ノイラート / 構成主義 / イゾスタト / ダダイズム / ロシア構成主義 / グラフィックデザイン / ウノヴィス / 建設のソ連邦 / アイソタイプ / オット・ノイラート / イゾスタット / クルツィス / 美術史 / アヴァンギャルド芸術 / バウハウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lissitzky wrote many articles in German, and studies on him were lead in German and the United States so far. In this project, researching his articles written in Russian and his graphic designs made in SSSR, I revealed the new phase of his works. I conducted my research in Darmstad, where he studied, and the museum in Hannover, where he organized the exposition. In these researches, I revealed the connection between Lissitzky and Dadaist in German. Especially, I revealed the connection between Lisstzky and Otto Neurat, an economist who established IZOSTAT (the publisher of Graphic Statistics) in Moscow, and did close analysis on albums published by IZOSTAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術研究の分野ではあまり知られていないリシツキーのロシアでの活動や制作物の総合的な研究を行い、その成果を著書『ロシア構成主義』(共和国、2019年)の一部で発表した。とりわけ、リシツキーとの交流がきっかけとなってロシアを訪問したオットー・ノイラートのモスクワでの活動とその影響は、現在までほとんど明らかにされておらず、ロシア国立図書館でのイゾスタットの出版物(リシツキーも多くのデザインを手がけている)の網羅的な調査は、世界的に見ても極めて珍しく、価値の高い研究といえる。