The Origin and Development of International Westerns: A Study on the Global Diffusion of Frontier Imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Tohru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (10772527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ西部 / フロンティア / 西部劇 / インターナショナル・ウエスタン / グローバリゼーション / マカロニ・ウエスタン / アダプテーション / アメリカ西部 西部劇 日記 アダプテーション / ジェイムズ・フェニモア・クーパー / 映画学 / アメリカ文学 / アメリカ研究 / 大衆芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While frontier imagery has been at the core of American culture, it has also been diffused globally and developed individually in each region since the 19th century. This research treated a range of texts, from 19th-century literature (including non-fiction writing) to 21st-century film, and explored the process in which frontier imagery crossed regional boundaries, with a special focus on the interaction of literature and film, which has been relatively neglected in the previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化が加速度的に進展する現在、ある国に固有と思われていた文化事象が、思わぬ形で国外に広がり、独自の展開を遂げる例が増えている。本研究は、その先駆的な事例と言えるインターナショナル・ウエスタンに着目し、それが国境を越えつつ姿を変えていくプロセスを具体的に跡づけた。このようにしてグローバル時代の文化変容を考察する一つのモデルを示した点に、本研究の学術的、社会的意義がある。