The basic research on modern Okinawan bon-odori under the influence of Mainland Japanese Popular Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
ENDO MINA  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80772780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords盆踊り / エイサー / 大衆芸能 / アイデンティティ / 旧盆 / 櫓 / 沖縄 / 琉球 / 琉米文化会館 / 民俗芸能 / エイサーコンクール / 帰沖二世 / ハワイ日系移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researched the influence and effects of mainland Japanese popular culture on Okinawan regional culture from the pre-WWII years up to 1972, focusing on a study of performing arts. Using a textual analysis of first-hand accounts and terminology found in newspapers and other public documents, the study considered the position of Japanese bon-odori using a yagura raised stage as an 'outside' culture in opposition to Okinawan eisa and angama bon traditions. The study showed that the pre-WWII performance of Japanese bon-odori was limited to Yaeyama, and this pre-WWII introduction did not lead to continued performance after WWII. In addition, the post-WWII position of Japanese bon-odori in the Okinawan mainland was seen to be influenced by Buddhist temples, while American military organizations such as the Ryukyu-America Cultural Center and Officers' Club were actively opposed to the promotion of Japanese culture in Okinawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世の沖縄芸能研究は、かつての琉球が取り入れてきた日本や中国など周辺諸国の音楽文化に目を配ってきたが、それに対して従来の近現代の沖縄芸能研究では、そこを見てとる努力を十分にしてこなかった。つまり、後者の研究は郷土芸能の特異性を注視しすぎたために、沖縄に由来しない特徴を他文化とみなし、多様な文化との接合という最も沖縄らしい特色を排して描いてきた。本研究は、近現代の沖縄が時世に左右されつつも多様な文化を取り入れてきた過程を改めて見直すことで、複雑なアイデンティティを形成する沖縄とその芸能史に新しい視点を提供できたものと考えている。