Aesthetics of "Ma" in Contemporary Music Theatre: The Horizon of Transculturality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Chikako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (40768537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords現代オペラ / 間 / 沈黙 / 静寂 / 余白 / 細川俊夫 / サルヴァトーレ・シャリーノ / ポストドラマ演劇 / オペラ / 音楽劇 / 時間 / 「待つ」こと / 現代音楽劇 / オペラ演出 / アンリ・ベルクソン / リヒャルト・ワーグナー / クリストフ・シュリンゲンジーフ / 待つこと / トランスカルチュラリティ / ハルトムート・ローザ / 加速化理論 / 芸術諸学 / 演劇学 / 現代オペラ/音楽劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the concept of "ma", which has been regarded as a characteristic of Japanese aesthetics and thought, was relativized and theoretically redefined by using primarily German theories of theatre aesthetics. Although "ma" is often perceived as mysterious in Japanese culture theory, and its definition tends to be rather vague, in this study, "ma" is regarded as a superordinate concept of concrete phenomena such as silence, stillness and gap. How are these phenomena evoked in music and how do they affect their reception? These questions are examined here by using contemporary European and Japanese opera works as examples. It transpires that the absence, in form of a gap or silence, can open up new meanings as well as new ways of receiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本文化に通底する美学としての「間」については、これまで日本の美学、哲学、文化論のなかでさまざまに論じられてきた。しかし、「間」が何であるかという明確な定義は未だ定まっていない。本研究の学術的意義は、この曖昧な「間」という概念を、沈黙、余白、静寂、空隙といった具体的な現象として捉え、これらの現象がもつ在と不在の両義性にこそ、その特性と芸術的なポテンシャルがあることを明らかにした点にある。
また、この「間」の概念は、日本文化論のなかで日本固有の美学として紹介されることが多かったが、実際には、同様の美学は他の文化にも見られ、日欧の現代オペラに新たな地平を開く可能性を秘めていることを検証した。