Project/Area Number |
16K16751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TORIUMI Saki 日本大学, 芸術学部, 専任講師 (20747993)
Research Collaborator |
SHIRAYAMA Mari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 金丸重嶺 / 新興写真 / 写真史 / 写真教育 / 広告写真 / 報道写真 / ベルリンオリンピック / バウハウス / 日本写真史 / 商業写真 / 芸術諸学 / 写真表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shigene Kanamaru has not been studied until now despite his importance for Japanese photography. This study deepened our understanding of this neglected photographer and resulted in two exhibitions. Whereas research on contemporary advertising photography has emphasized creativity, Kanamaru’s work of the 1930s stressed the importance of reality to advertising photography. This project argued that Kanamaru’s emphasis on photographic reality was pivotal to its use for the promotion of public policy. As such, commercial photography, which has long been neglected in the history of Japanese photography, was central to photography’s significance in Japanese society. Another aspect of this project concerned the relationship between photography and design.Photography was considered to be part of design, but increasingly sort to define itself as its own field, especially through reforms in education. This highlights the issue of photography education and the importance of its history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金丸重嶺研究を深化させたことにより、とりわけ1930年代の写真界を多角的に検証し、写真史を重層的に構築することが可能となった。また、広告写真におけるリアリティの重要性及び国策宣伝との関連性を明示したことは、日本写真史において重要視されてこなかった商業的な写真の傾向が、写真史全体、延いては写真と社会の関係性において重要な位置にあることを明示しており、今後の写真史発展にとって重要な看取であると言える。 加えて、近代的な写真教育の黎明期における模索を詳らかにしたことは、翻って現代の写真教育の問題的を浮き彫りにする結果となった。この発見は写真教育史を編纂し現代につなげることの重要性を示唆している。