A study of the representation of performance by audio-visual media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Niita Chie  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (40634548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア史 / 映画館 / ラジオ・ドラマ / パフォーマンス / ライブ性 / ライブ・ビューイング / メディア / 表象 / 音響 / アメリカ / 音楽劇 / 芸術諸学 / 表象文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, “A study of the representation of performance by audio-visual media,” aims to trace the history of representation of live performance through media by analyzing the performance in cinema and radio in pre-war Japan. This historical analysis provides a framework for contextualizing the current practice of live broadcast in movie theaters in both cinema history and the history of broadcasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1)これまで視覚メディアと聴覚メディアで分離していたメディア史の記述に対して、パフォーマンスの表象とライブ性という概念を持ち込むことにより、両者を横断的に捉える歴史的枠組みを提示したこと、(2)映画史、放送史の双方で見過ごされてきた映画館における中継の実践、放送における映像文化の利用といった事例に焦点をあてたこと、以上の二点である。