Project/Area Number |
16K16754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ishii kae 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (00732687)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 美術史 / 近代史 / 表象文化論 / 近代日本美術史 / 視覚文化史 / イメージ研究 / 比較文化研究 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the development of Japanized oil painting in the latter half of Meiji-Period. Japanized oil painting was especially made by Tomoe-kai(1902-) and Kansai-Bijutu-kai(1901-), so I researched this two groups of oil painters. The most important result of this study was to find new material about Katsuji Makino(1864-1942), he was a member of Kansai-Bijutu-kai and Assistant professor of Kyoto College of Industry. He stayed New York from 1906 to 1913. Among the time he taught water color painting at New York school of art and made a plan and design of Jokichi Takamine's house. Also I researched his career after returning home.