Basic Research in Philosophical and Theoretical Discourses on Classical Hollywood Cinema
Project/Area Number |
16K16755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kihara Keisho 早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, その他(招聘研究員) (30755731)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 古典的ハリウッド映画 / 映画理論 / アルフレッド・ヒッチコック / フランク・キャプラ / ジョージ・キューカー / スタンリー・カヴェル / スタジオ・システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the significance of the "classical Hollywood cinema" by examining theoretical and philosophical discourse on the concept. Specific research results are as follows. (1) Examination of discourse concerning "classical Hollywood cinema" published in theoretical film magazines such as Screen. (2) Analysis of philosophical discourse on "classical Hollywood cinema". In particular, the characteristics and historical significance of the film theory of the philosopher Stanley Cavell, who was a pioneer in the study of film philosophy. (3) Textual analysis of classical Hollywood films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「古典的ハリウッド映画」は、現在においてもなお映画研究における最重要概念の一つとして、いわば「規範」のようなかたちで機能しているが、その有効性や問題点は様々な観点から議論されている。本研究も昨今のそうした議論を踏まえつつその意義を再考したが、実際の古典的ハリウッド映画作品の分析を交えることで、単なる言説の調査ではなく、具体的な作品解釈に関わるより根本的な問題として提起できたことが、本研究の学術的な意義であったと考えている。