A study of historical stories and renga works by Reijo Arakida, a female literary artist in the middle of the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2019-2020)
Hokkaido University of Education (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUMOOKA Azusa  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (30732888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歴史物語 / 連歌 / 笠舎 / 月のゆくへ / 池の藻屑 / こころの種 / 女流文学 / 伊勢 / 荒木田麗女 / 近世中期 / 鵙の草ぐき / 竹の落葉 / 近世連歌 / 自注 / 日本書紀 / 四鏡 / 要書目 / 書目 / 仮託的構成 / 月の行衛 / 神宮文庫 / 尚女 / 三の友 / 史籍集覧 / 月の行方 / 長門本平家物語 / 国文学 / 近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the historical stories and Renga works of Reijo Arakida, a female literary artist who represents the Edo period,I discovered materials, reprinted unreprinted works, and studied the contents. Reijo has left works in multiple fields such as historical stories, pseudo-old stories, essays, Japanese studies, and Renga, but the research, studies, and textbooks on her are delayed, and her books and literary activities are not generally known. The content of is not generally known. Therefore, in this study, I have focused on the historical stories and Renga that are especially famous in her literary activities.
As a result, the best books of Reijo's masterpieces "Tsuki no Yukuhe" and "Ike no Mokuzu" were identified, the source of the feature-length historical story "Kasanoyadori" whose location was unknown and unreprinted, and the style of the self-ordered renga collection "Bamboo". The style of "Mozunokusaguki /Takenootiba" was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荒木田麗女の歴史物語・連歌を中心に未翻刻作品の翻刻を進め、内容の分析を行なったことで、麗女の文学活動の内実を具体的に解明することができた。
従来江戸文学といえば、男性作者による戯作文学、戯曲、俳諧が中心で、女性作家による物語や随筆などは類型的で個性に乏しく、読む価値がないものとして低く評価されてきたため、江戸女流文学の研究は遅滞し、江戸期に女性による文学が存在したことすら一般に認知されていない。しかし実際には江戸時代には麗女をはじめとしてさまざまな文学活動を行なった女性が複数存在し、女性が文学活動を行なう土壌が存在していたことを、麗女研究を通して明らかにできたことに本研究の意義があった。