Writer's Philosophy of Modern Japanese : A Historical Study of Writing Theory and Translation of Clasical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoe  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70580637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords谷崎潤一郎 / 源氏物語 / 玉上琢彌 / 窪田空穂 / 与謝野晶子 / 佐藤春夫 / 芥川龍之介 / 文章読本 / 古典の現代語訳 / 『源氏物語』 / 作家による現代語訳 / 山田孝雄 / 玉上琢弥 / アカデミズム / 国文学 / 国語学 / 口語文 / 文章論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Study,I mainly focused on the translation of "The Tale of Genji" to modern japanese by Junichiro Tanizaki.It is called "Tanizaki Genji". Tanizaki criticized the change of modern Japanese.I clarified the relationship between his criticism and his translation.Tanizaki revised "Tanizaki Genji" many times.I clarified the contact between his revision and a study of honorifics of "The Tale of Genji".In addision,I examined Akiko Yosano's work related to "The Tale of Genji" and Utsubo Kubota's translation of "The Tale of Genji".As for modern Japanese,I compared Tanizaki's philosophy with Akutagawa Ryunosuke's and Haruo Sato's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
谷崎潤一郎には、『文章読本』に代表される文章論と、『源氏物語』の現代語訳(「谷崎源氏」)に代表される古典の現代語訳の仕事がある。創作を重視する近代文学研究においては軽視されてきたものだが、『文章読本』も『源氏物語』の現代語訳も、同時代から現在まで作家による類例が多数存在している。それらを「口語文」というテーマで総合的に検討する視座を示したことが、本研究の意義である。