Study on the translation and the acceptance of Japanese proletarian literature in prewar Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takashi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10759624)
Research Collaborator DASTIG-BALLAND Anne
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較文学 / 翻訳文学 / 国際交流 / プロレタリア文化 / マルクス主義芸術 / 社会主義芸術 / ドイツにおける日本文学受容 / 西洋圏における日本文学受容 / 日本近代文学 / プロレタリア文学 / 日本文学の海外流通 / ジャポニスム / ヤパノロギー / ドイツ語訳 / 転向 / 生産文学 / 大衆化 / ドイツ語文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched 15 prewar German magazines and newspapers, mainly left-wing media, and extracted articles related to Japanese proletarian literature to create an index. Based on the data obtained in this study, I confirmed that 2 books, "The Sunless Street" and "The 15th of March, 1928" were highly valued in Germany but both were burned under the Nazi regime. In addition, I showed a part of cultural exchange through left-wing media between Japan and Germany. It was also revealed that among the Japanese proletarian works translated into German in the prewar period, there were poems by Sonoo KOBAYASHI who was nameless poet and "Letter in a Cement Barrel" by Yoshiki HAYAMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、まず、書誌学的成果が挙げられる。日本近代文学のドイツ語訳については、(Stalph他2009)で網羅的に整理されているものの、雑誌や新聞の掲載分については補足すべきものが多い。本研究によって、新たに詩4編と小説10編を発掘した。また、これまでのプロレタリア文学研究においては、日本の運動体が海外理論をどのように受容したのかという一方向的な視点で考察されることが多かったが、本研究では、国家間の双方向性をともなった視点を提供することができた。社会的意義としては、民間有志の国際交流により、あらゆる芸術作品が異国へと越境する可能性を見出せたことが挙げられる。