Project/Area Number |
16K16762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTA Kiyoyuki 大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (20452477)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抄物 / 五山文学 / 林宗二 / 註釈 / 日本語史 / 月舟寿桂 / 黄庭堅(黄山谷) / 禅僧 / 黄山谷(黄庭堅) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shomonos (commentaries written in kana on Chinese classic books) on poems by Huang Tingjian(黄庭堅, also commonly referred to as Huang Shangu(山谷)) have one of the most numerous groups of manuscripts among the Shomonos in the middle age. Among them, “Sangoku-Genunsho" , as well as "Koshi-kugi", is valuable because it contains theories by many famous zen monks, and because Rin Soji joined editing these two manuscripts. In this research project, I made an exhaustive index of the names of zen monks and books cited in "Sangoku-Genunsho". In addition, based on the index, I examined the difference of the theories or the annotations in "Sangoku-Genunsho" and "Koshi-kugi" at an overview level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抄物は、中世後期の文化人たちが、中国の詩文や思想をどのように受容していたかを、まさにその受容の現場のレベルで明らかにする資料である。これを用いて、中世の注釈史研究に新たな視角を提出したことが、本研究課題の最大の意義である。 特に、本研究課題では、『山谷幻雲抄』と『黄氏口義』の構成の違いを明らかにした。これによって、抄物の編纂者が、どのような資料をどのように利用していたかが判明した。これは、近世、さらには近現代へと学問史(外国の典籍をどのように学んでいたか)がつながっていることを示した点で、社会的にも意義を有するものである。