A Study on the Beginning and Development of Votive Waka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Rumi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40609187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和歌文学 / 奉納和歌 / 百首歌 / 法楽和歌 / 平安時代 / 長歌 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of votive waka(hono waka) has made rapid progress in recent years. However, the criteria for what researchers consider to be votive waka vary from person to person. In this study, I proposed a method for judging votive waka based on the situation of composition. Through this method, I have collected examples of votive waka from the Heian period and found the following. (1) "Hono waka" is a more appropriate term than "horaku waka". (2)The beginning of votive waka was more than a hundred years earlier than previously known, and votive waka has been practiced routinely since at least the tenth century. (3) In the eleventh century, votive waka began to become more numerous and more ceremonial. Towards the end of the twelfth century, the social position of votive waka had been increased and the styles of votive waka became more diverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奉納和歌研究の中でこれまで曖昧なままにされてきた「奉納和歌」の判断基準について、新たな判断方法を提唱し、それに基づく奉納和歌史を構築した本研究は、今後の奉納和歌研究の土台となり得る重要な意義をもつ。近年、個々の歌人や作品に着目した奉納和歌研究は大きく進展してきたが、本研究はこれらの成果を統合、俯瞰するような試みであった。また、本研究遂行過程で、応制和歌や私家集の研究に関しても新見を提示することができた。本研究は、奉納和歌研究のみならず、中世和歌研究の進展にも寄与できたと考えられる。