Research on literary works included in Japanese language textbooks for the secondary education under the old system in the Taisho period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tagusari Kazuma  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (70437705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教科書 / 日本近代文学 / 文学 / 文学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to compare expressions and contents of literary works of Junichiro Tanizaki and Kan Kikuchi and Naoya Shiga and Ryunosuke Akutagawa which are included in Japanese language textbooks for the secondary education under the old system in the Taisho period with those of the original works, and to consider issues about differences between the two. Concretely I mainly did research into the following three points. Firstly, I made a list of differences between the two. Secondly, by referring government course guidelines and others, I attempted to clarify the reason why part of the latter was changed to the former. Thirdly, I considered what was lost in the former as a result of changing part of the latter. I plan to do further research based on these three points from now on.