historical interrogation: perceptance of Edo arts in Japanese modern litterature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
kurahito tada  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (70757608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 永井荷風 / 樋口一葉 / 泉鏡花 / 小林秀雄 / 江戸文学 / 書誌学 / 文体 / 近代文学 / 森鴎外 / 江戸 / 実朝 / 漢文学 / 近代 / 江戸清吉 / 水沫集 / 日本近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along the interrogation of Nagai Kafu, I've published "Nagai Kafu"(University of Tokyo Press,2017),which is the sixth recipient of the University of Tokyo Nambara Shigeru Publication Prize. And “Unknown Manuscript:“Nininn-Enkashi(Two Street-musicians)”and“Wataridori Itsu Kaeru(Come home,birds of passage!)”” discribes a role of Edo literature in post-World War Ⅱ era. Besides, analysis of novels and critics using Edo culture includes Pops, Waka, No-gaku among other modern-authours, founds new conception of their way of writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本近代文学における江戸文化受容の歴史について、具体的な作品分析と書誌的な調査の両面から明らかにすることができた。単著『永井荷風』は第6回東京大学出版会南原繁記念出版賞を受賞し刊行され、書評等でも幸いに高い評価を得た。荷風の創作ノートについては新聞等で大きく報じられた。論考が商業誌に掲載されたことも、研究の社会的意義が評価されたと言える。荷風以外の作家についての論考も、それぞれの作家の創作基盤としての江戸文芸受容の諸相を明らかにしえた。これらの成果は市川荷風忌をはじめとする講演や商業誌の連載を通じて社会に発信している。