Enjoyment and development of non-Urabe lineage 'Nihonshoki'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Baku  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (30511539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本書紀 / 日本紀 / 神話 / 古事記 / 卜部系 / 卜部系本 / 三嶋大社 / 中世日本紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the manuscript of the non-Urabe line, which was often overlooked in the past, about the enjoyment of 'Nihon shoki'. This is because the study of 'Nihon shoki' so far mainly focused on the manuscripts of the Urabe line, but ignored the manuscripts not belonging to the Urabe line. Therefore, the authors conducted a comparative study of closely related books such as the Mishima book, the Tamaya book, and the Tamenawa book. As a result, it was possible to clarify how the manuscripts not belonging to the Urabe line were influenced by ideological and social contexts other than 'Nihon shoki'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、第一に日本文学研究内におけるそれ、第二に学際的研究におけるそれを報告することが可能である。第一に、これまで上代文学とそれ以降の時代分野を対象とする研究とは断絶状態にあったが、その紐帯をなす研究成果を提示できた。第二に、日本文学と思想史研究や歴史学研究とのかけはしとなりうる研究成果を提示できた。