Study of Izumo-no-Kuni-Fudoki:Focusing on the analysis of Izumo-Fudoki-Kai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ken  明治大学, 法学部, 専任准教授 (70453991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出雲風土記解 / 出雲国風土記 / 内山真龍 / 『出雲風土記解』 / 『出雲国風土記』 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I've studied about Izumo-No-Kuni-Fudoki by investigating and examining manuscripts of Izumo-Fudoki-Kai. Izumo-Fudoki-Kai was widely read and had left many manuscripts. Some Japanese classical scholars had written some notes in them. The manuscript of Izumo-Fudoki-Kai that is as a treasure house of a state in studying Izumo-No-Kuni-Fodoki.I presented papers about them in public, positioning the opinion of the professors of the Japanese classics had commented in the histry of the theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調査した写本の中には、学会内でも言及されることのないものが含まれる。また、調査の過程で、従来の説明に修正が求められる事柄もあることが判明した。さらに、執筆した論文では、来年(2020年)に成立から1300年を迎え、社会からも多くの注目を集めることが予想される『日本書紀』と『出雲国風土記』の関係を整理・公表した。以上の研究により、学術・社会両面にわたる貢献を図った。