The study of the Urabekanemigihon manuscript tradition of Sendaikujihongi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 客員主任研究員 (30434244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先代旧事本紀 / 写本 / 卜部兼右本 / 卜部兼永本 / 文献学 / 古事記 / 日本上代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the characteristics of the Urabekanemigihon manuscript tradition of Sendaikujihongi. I summarized the traces of consideration with other manuscripts possessed by Urabekanemigihon manuscript, and revised the theory of Junichi Kamata. Regarding the relationship with Kanenagahon, there is a manuscript copying Kanenagahon, and Kanemigihon copies the manuscript further.
I also summarized the relationship between the Urabekanemigihon manuscript tradition and the manuscripts remaining in the present. The the Urabekanemigihon manuscript tradition is independent from other manuscripts, but it is no doubt that it is the Kanenagabon manuscript tradition.