The Creative Linkage between Translation and Creation: Reception and Conceptual Formation of World Literature in the Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2017-2021)
Tokoha University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Totsuka Manabu  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70633014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords堀辰雄 / 翻訳 / 世界文学 / 中村真一郎 / 福永武彦 / モダニズム / 女性表現 / 旧蔵書 / 蔵書 / 横光利一 / 古典 / 文体 / 永瀬清子 / 中里恒子 / 生田長江 / 国際結婚 / 書き込み調査 / プルースト / 王朝文学 / ヴァレリー / 堀口大學
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "Tatsuo Hori's 'Holy Family' " I clarified the relationship between Hori's translations and stylistic generation. In this direction, I published "Between Influence and Translation" and "Kobayashi Hideo's Translation," in which I compared the relationship between his translation and that of Yokomitsu Riichi. A paper on "Nahoko" will be published soon. I presented "Books on Tatsuo Hori (4)-(6)," which analyzed books related to Hori. In the formation of the concept of world literature, I published "From 'Text Readers' to 'Four Seasons'", "The Discovery of Dynasty in Nakamura Shinichiro", "The Program of 'World Literature' in '1946 Literary Study'", and the edited volume "World Literature An Anthology" was published. In the written survey, I published "Survey of Western Books in the Former Collection of Hori Tatsuo (9)-(15). In the process of examining the formation of the concept of world literature, I published seven "Modernity of Women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、堀辰雄の創作行為を翻訳行為との連関の中で捉えることが可能になったと考えられる。また、この時期の堀の創作が同時代における読書行為の中でどのように立ち上がってきたのかが見えるようになってきた。こうした堀の翻訳と創造・読書行為との関連を示す一例として、プルースト関連書物との関係が明らかにされ、公開された。蔵書調査については今後発表予定の論考も含めて、近代作家の旧蔵書をどのように研究に活用するかについての提案となり、資料ともども今後の研究に資することと考えられる。また、モダニズム研究の中で手薄になっている、女性表現との関係も明らかにされた。