The text study, and making a variorum of "Koke no koromo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2018)
Otani University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Masano  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30760011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国文学 / 苔の衣 / 中世王朝物語 / 諸本調査 / 書誌調査 / 賀茂季鷹 / 文献学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produced more than a dozen electronic texts of "Koke no koromo". I focused on there are a few differences between the texts of Maedakebon line, and many differences between the texts of Honokunibunkobon line. As a result of this research, it was found that the text of the manuscripts transcribed in two volumes (that corresponds to volume 1,4) is close to the Honokunibunko-bon manuscript, and the text of the manuscripts corresponds to volume 3 is also close to the Honokunibunko-bon manuscript. In addition, the text of Emaki is based on the manuscripts transcribed in two volumes.
The texts of the Hnokunibunko-bon line are classified into two categories.
Furthermore, the first category is divided into category A (Kurokawayonsatsu-bon) and category B (Ryumonbunko-bun and Moriokakouminkan-bon).It is remarkable that the text of Kurokawayonsatsu-bon is partially similar to the text of Maedake-bon line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『鎌倉時代物語集成』及び『中世王朝物語全集』といった手に取りやすい本文はいずれも、前田家本系統の本文を底本としており、穂久邇文庫本系統の諸本の本文については、翻刻も少なかった。最近の調査で報告された穂久邇文庫本系統諸本について翻字を行い、一部は翻刻として広く社会に公開した。その結果穂久邇文庫本系統の諸本について諸本分類を改める必要があることを明らかにした。