Project/Area Number |
16K16775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2018) Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Kei 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70706613)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 狭衣物語 / 諸本 / 古筆切 / 本文 / 異文 / 注釈 / 享受 / 源氏物語 / 池田亀鑑 / 文学一般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study targeted "Sagoromo Monogatari" established in the late Heian period. In order to overcome the situation where sufficient consideration was not made, this study aims at the foundation maintenance and the further progress of "Sagoromo Monogatari" research from the exhaustive survey of existing manuscripts. Through the research of manuscripts owned by various places, it was possible to consider the text, and to discover manuscripts and annotations that were not introduced to the academic community. In addition, it could also be presented the way of a new "The Tale of Genji" research taking advantage of the knowledge of "Sagoromo Monogatari" research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本文学史上、もっとも評価される文学のひとつとして『源氏物語』を挙げることができる。知名度はもちろんのこと、あらゆる面で、充実した研究がなされているといってよい。ところが、古来、『源氏物語』に並び評された『狭衣物語』は、いまだ一般に広く認知されているとはいいがたく、研究環境の整備も十分になされているとはいえない状況にある。 本研究は、『狭衣物語』の現存写本の実態解明をとおして、その研究をいっそうひらかれたものとし、物語文学史の解明に資することを目指したものである。