Study on Letters, Manuscripts, and Other Materials by Jun Takami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsuko  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (70422912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代日本文学 / 昭和文学 / 思想史 / 高見順 / 近代日本文学史 / 昭和文学史 / 近代日本思想史 / 文学一般 / 日本近・現代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines and draws up an overview of primary sources related to the Japanese novelist and poet Jun Takami , with a particular focus on the “Jun Takami Collection” in the Museum of Modern Japanese Literature, Japan.
The survey results confirmed important yet previously unstudied characteristics of primary sources related to Takami, namely (1) a collection of letters concerning the pre-war Taisho Bungaku Kenkyukai (Society for Taisho Literature Research), (2) a collection of letters related to the post-war establishment of “modern Japanese literature history,” (3) a collection of letters related to the post-war debate on the concept of pure (belletristic) literature, and (4) a collection of conceptual notes written before and after the war that provide clear accounts of Takami’s views on modern history and Asia. Thus, this study serves as the primary stage of a research plan for investigating these materials on a long-term basis in the future.