Elucidation of the creation process of Yukio Mishima literature during the study period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
KUNAI YUMIKO  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (70726398)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Akio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords清水文雄書入 / 「古今和歌集」 / 「伊勢物語」 / 「文芸文化」 / 清水旧蔵資料目録 / 三島関連書籍 / 三島と保守系雑誌の関わり / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common trait seen among contributors or the "dojin" of Bungeibunka, including Fumio Shimizu, is their determination to grasp the essence of Japanese classical literature through the "poet's eye," while relying on the traditional empirical Japanese literature interpretation. The fact that they interacted vigorously with poets and authors such as Shizuo Ito, Haruo Sato, and Yoichi Nakagawa proves this point. After his talent was discovered by the dojins such as Shimizu, Mishima was allowed to participate in the Japanese classical literature workshops they hosted. The knowledge Mishima gained there was reflected thoroughly in his later works. They deemed Mishima highly as an individual who had the potential to connect scholars of classical Japanese literature with the poets, and Mishima in return was able to fulfill their expectations. Thus, one may say that the fundamentals of Mishima's studying period as an author was built by multiple mentors including the above dojins.