Basic Study on THE MODERN SERIES OF ENGLISH LITERATURE edited by Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
Sawanishi Yusuke  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (30771133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 比較文学 / 英語教育 / イギリス文学 / アメリカ文学 / アイルランド文学 / 芥川龍之介 / 英語副読本 / 翻訳 / 国文学 / 英語教科書 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the English side reading books "The Modern Series of English Literature" (all eight volumes, 1924-5, Kobunsha) edited by Ryunosuke Akutagawa, I (and Shibata Motoyuki) selected a total of 20 short stories, mainly untranslated works, we published "Fantastic and Horror Stories Selected by Ryunosuke Akutagawa" (co-edit and co-translation with Motoyuki Shibata, Iwanami Shoten, 2018).
Also, in "The Modern Series of English Literature, Addendum" ("The Beppu University Graduate School Bulletin", 2019 ・ 3), I gave a reference to the introductory manuscripts of the Tadata Memorial Museum of Writers and Artists, and the source of the entire collected-works of his side reading book. In addition, "Anthologist Ryunosuke Akutagawa" ("Books" Iwanami Shoten, 2019), I approached the compilation intention of Akutagawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芥川龍之介がその晩年に編纂した副読本『The Modern Series of English Literature』(全八巻・1924-5・興文社)は、芥川を理解する上で非常に重要なアンソロジーである。今回の研究における成果として、全51篇からなるこのアンソロジーから未邦訳作品を中心に20篇を精選し、『芥川龍之介選 英米怪異・幻想譚』(柴田元幸氏との共編訳、岩波書店、2018)として上梓した。芥川と各作品・作家との関連も同書に記した。これにより、芥川が旧制高等学校の学生(現代の「大学生」)のために選んだ作品群を広く知ってもらう機会を作ることができ、新聞・雑誌等でも多数取り上げられた。