Study on the Control and Liberation of the Press in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yoshiyuki  長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00727737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords図書館 / 検閲制度 / 言論統制 / 事務文書 / 日本近代文学 / 検閲 / 歴史 / 日本文学 / 出版 / 文学 / 言論 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How has the environment for freedom of speech in Japan changed since Japan's defeat in World War II in 1945? This problem was illustrated by the collection and analysis of materials on censorship and its release. In particular, this study focused on the existence of library documents. How information about censorship was sent to local public libraries and how the library processed and reflected the instructions in its collection. I also examined the reality of GHQ's order to confiscate books after Japan's defeat in World War II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱った図書館の事務文書資料は、戦前から戦後にかけての市民の言論環境を明らかにする上での、第一級の史料である。しかし、そのような事務文書は、これまでに体系的な調査や分析がなされてこなかった。いまだ発掘の余地がある資料群であるが、本研究では、近年発見された県立長野図書館と静岡県立中央図書館の事務資料を主として分析を行なった。その結果、中央から地方への情報の流れ方の実態や、各地域においてどのように処分の情報が共有され、蔵書構成に反映されたのかが分かってきた。
今後は、他の地域の図書館文書の発掘と調査も行うことで、戦前から戦後にかけての言論状況を、全国的な視野から明らかにしたいと考えている。