| Project/Area Number |
16K16780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 翻訳文学 / 内田不知庵 / ディケンズ / ドストエフスキー / 井上勤 / ジュール・ヴェルヌ / ドラマ / 二葉亭四迷 / 政治小説 / チャールズ・リード / 国文学 / 比較文学 / 文学論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uchida Fuchian (1868- 1929) is a literary critic who represents the Meiji era.During this time, Fuchian wrote literary criticism and translated European novels. He mainly translated Dickens and Dostoevsky's novels. I considered the translation expression and his literary theory. And we examined how it was related to the critics of the same age. And in the process of research, I also studied the works of Jules Verne translated by Tsutomu Inoue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内田不知庵は明治中期を代表する第一級の文芸批評家であるが、その研究は進んでいるとは言えない。本課題で行った一連の研究は、そのなかでも明治中期に批評の傍らで始めた翻訳を研究対象とし、文芸批評家としての文学論と翻訳の両者がどのように関わっているのかを明らかにしたものである。不知庵の翻訳は、同時代の森鴎外や森田思軒に比べるとその評価は低い。しかし、文芸批評家という立場を補助線とすることで、理論(文芸批評)と実践(文学表現)の両面からその翻訳を捉え直すことができるのである。従来の内田不知庵研究にはない観点で研究に取り組み成果を発表できた。