Project/Area Number |
16K16784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yukari 富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 准教授 (70511880)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ブロンテ / 英文学 / 女性文学 / 20世紀 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 英国 / イギリス / 19世紀 / エミリ / シャーロット / アンジェラ・カーター / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, by analyzing British women's literary works since 1945 that are related to the Bronte sisters, I attempted to clarify the reasons why the works of the sisters, Victorian women writers, and their life stories had been variously rewritten, even after the mid-20th century, when women’s social progress advanced. Consequently, it was demonstrated that, since 1945, British women writers rewrote Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre and Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights in their works in ways corresponding to their ages, and it was made clear that these two works possess universality and particularity that enable them to do it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、英国文学史のなかに『ジェイン・エア』と『嵐が丘』に関連する1945年以降の英国女性作家の作品の系譜を見出し、女性の生き方の問題を中心とした普遍の要素が、現代の英国の女性作家たちにこれらの作品を書き直させているのだという結論に至ったことにある。また、これらの作品の普遍性を知らしめているのは、ブロンテ姉妹の作品と人生が混ざり合って人々を魅了するという特殊性であるという考察にも、学術的意義が見出される。