Project/Area Number |
16K16785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018) Mie University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kazahaya Satoshi 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (00710344)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉八雲 / 翻訳 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 受容 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reveal how the image of Lafcadio Hearn has been shaped in Japan through analyzing the Japanese translations of Hearn's retold works that were written during his stay in Japan. In this study, I mainly analyzed the Japanese translations of "The Story of Mimi-Nashi Hoichi," which is one of the most famous stories written by Hearn. Through comparing the Japanese versions of the story and employing the theories of translation studies, I described two contrasting translation styles. Some Japanese translations were so well written that they appeared to be original and untranslated. In contrast, others tried to emphasize the foreign eyes of Hearn. Although I need further research, the newer translations are more conscious of the latter translation policy. I also investigated Hearn's stories appeared on the magazine "Akaitori" to reveal the origin of his popularity in the field of Japanese children's literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラフカディオ・ハーンの邦訳には長い歴史があり、邦訳作品の数も多く、訳文の趣向も多様である。本研究の学術的意義の一つは、翻訳理論の用語を援用してそれらの邦訳手法の特徴を記述したことである。ハーンの再話作品の邦訳には、大きく分けて、日本人が読む日本語作品としての自然さを優先する訳と、ハーンの目に映った「異国」としての日本を前景化する訳という、2種類の邦訳方針が認められるが、そこには日本人のハーンに対する見方があらわれているといえる。また、日本児童文学におけるハーンの受容を探るため、ハーンと『赤い鳥』との関りの一端を明らかにできたことも本研究の成果の一つである。