Project/Area Number |
16K16786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumojima Tomoe 奈良女子大学, 理系女性教育開発共同機構, 講師 (50737434)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 旅行記研究 / ジェンダー / クリティカル・ミックス・レイス・スタディーズ / トランスナショナル・フェミニズム / Matilda Chaplin Ayrton / Marie Stopes / Yei Theodora Ozaki / 女性科学者 / 女性とネットワーク / 旅行記 / Mixed Race Studies / 文学的外交 / 日露戦争 / 植民地主義 / ジェンダー科学史 / ジェンダー外交史 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates travel writing and Japanese-themed fiction by two British female scientists, Matilda Chaplin Ayrton and Marie Stopes, and an Anglo-Japanese female writer Yei Theodora Ozaki, who visited or lived in Japan between 1853 and 1945. It demonstrates their act of transgressing or negotiating institutional boundaries through writing in the interstices of gender and race. It also highlights the newly-opened Japan as a locus where the women writers, encouraged by a more liberal femininity in the late Victorian period, could produce alternative discourses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、英文学研究の旅行記研究分野において取り残されている女性による日本関連旅行記に注目することで、日本との繋がりが可能にした女性科学者達の学際的活動を明らかにしたこと、またイギリス系日本人女性作家の作品に注目する事で、クリティカル・ミックス・レイス・スタディーズに興味深い一例を提供している事である。 また社会的意義は、女性に高等教育の機会が与えられた初期の女性科学者及びミックス・レイスの女性作家の活動の調査を通して、少数派の活躍における相互支援コミュニティの存在の重要性について改めて確認している事である。