The Definition of Masculinity and the Formation of Masculine Identity and Authority in the Imperial Periphery in Dickens's Later Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masayo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (30423867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチャールズ・ディケンズ / ジェンダー / 男性らしさ / 大英帝国周縁部 / 『荒涼館』 / ディケンズ / 帝国周縁部 / 慈善活動 / 女性の影響力 / イデオロギー / 大英帝国 / 後期小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at analyzing Dickens's views on masculinity, and its main three findings are as follows. First, Dickens felt that masculinity was not an independent entity but it was as differences from or a contrast to femininity. Second, Dickens felt difficulties in writing a story where his hero would establish and acquire his masculine identity and authority on the domestic stage of Victorian England. The third finding is that Dickens's difficulties result primarily from the fact that he essentially espoused Victorian ideologies of gender which were riven with contradictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる学術的意義としては、以下の3つが挙げられる。1つ目は、従来のDickens研究ではあまり注目を集めることのなかった男性登場人物にも焦点をあてることで、Dickensの男性観に新たな読みの可能性と解釈を与えたこと。2つ目は、従来の批評ではDickensにとって帝国周縁部は円滑に進めるための舞台装置でしかないと単純に解されてきたが、その使用には彼の女性に対する恐怖心と彼のジェンダー観の矛盾が集約されていることを明らかにしたこと。3つ目は、Dickensの後期小説分析を通して、当時のジェンダー・イデオロギーの曖昧さや矛盾を指摘することで、ヴィクトリア朝のジェンダー研究にも貢献した。