Atlantic Canadian Literature in the Post-Industrial Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
Araki Yoko  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90511543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカナダ文学 / アトランティック・カナダ / 産業空洞化 / 環境 / ポスト・インダストリアル / ポストインダストリアル / 地方の衰退 / エコクリティシズム / デイヴィッド・アダムズ・リチャーズ / 英語圏文学 / カナダ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has successfully introduced new landscapes represented in the contemporary Atlantic Canadian Literature in the post-industrial age to Japanese scholars and readers. Beyond its gentle and rustic image based on the 19th century's Prince Edward Island popularized by L,M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables, the literature studied in this project captures the rough post-industrial images. Often in the literature, the region's nature is damaged by its industrialization and the region is deserted after the de-industrialization. The outmigration of its younger generation is often observed.
My international conference presentations and local events with international guests in Shibata, a rural community in Niigata, in particular, allowed us to share the information and feelings among those who are familiar with the difficulties of deindustrialized rural communities beyond our political borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究学術的成果は、19世紀の田園イメージが支配的な日本におけるアトランティック・カナダの文学イメージを、産業化、産業空洞化を経て、失楽園化した21世紀の同地域の文学イメージをもってアップデートしたことにある。また、カナダにおいては著名なデイヴィッド・アダムズ・リチャーズや、ジョナサン・キャンベルといったアトランティック・カナダと産業、そして環境の問題に取り組む作家たちを日本の研究者や読者に初めて紹介したことでも意味深い。社会的意義としては知的刺激に乏しい阿賀北地域に外国人研究者や作家を呼び公開イベントを行うことで、国境を越え地域住民と「地方の衰退」という問題を共有できたことがあげられる。