| Project/Area Number |
16K16789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
MISOE Atsuro 流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40734182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 戦間期文学・文化 / 高等教育 / 留学 / 留学制度 / 高等教育政策 / アメリカ文学・文化 / 戦間期 / 学術制度史 / 海外留学 / 合衆国文学 / 合衆国文化 / 高等教育史 / 第一次世界大戦 / 英米文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of my research is to elucidate the diverse cultural meanings that the American Expeditionary Forces created, soon after World War I, through their five-month study abroad program for young American soldiers stationed in either France or Britain. My research will enable us to acquire fresh insight concerning how the seed of interwar American literature was formed by its practitioners' exposures to foreign universities in France or Britain between February and June 1919. In the end, we will gain a new narrative about the five months that American literary history has long overlooked.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1919年2月から6月まで実施されていたアメリカ遠征軍英仏短期留学制度を、戦間期アメリカ文学の制度的起源として、多角的に定位できたことが、本研究の学術的意義である。また本研究は、海外留学体験が文化・思想の形成に及ぼす諸影響も、文学研究の立場から明らかにすることができた。留学を通じたグローバル人材の育成と活用が模索されている今日的な要請にも応える点で、本研究は社会的意義も持ち合わせている。